Rainforest Plants – Mango

42

Family: Anacardiaceae

Genus: Mangifera

Species: indica

Common Names: Mango, an lo kuo, anbah, manga agaci, manga, mangot fil, mangot, manguier, mamuang, aangga, merpelam, pelem

General Description: The mango is world-renowned as the apple (or peach) of the tropics. Both the tree and its fruit are labeled mango. It is a native of Burma and Eastern India, and is one of the most commonly eaten fruits in tropical countries around the world. The tree is grown for its yellow/ red fruit whose skin is slightly thicker a peach’s. The mango is egg-shaped, although two to three times the size of an egg.

Location: Mango is a tropical tree that requires above-freezing temperatures. The mango tree is now widely grown as a fruit tree in tropical and warm subtropical regions throughout the Indian subcontinent, all three Americas, the Caribbean, south and central Africa, Australia and Southeast Asia.

Uses: The fruit of a ripe mango is very sweet, with a distinct taste. The various cultures in which mango is cultivated In India, ripe mango is often cut into thin layers, dried and folded into a typical fruit bar that has a chewy consistency. In Mexico, mangos are flavored with chili powder and salt. In Indonesia, street vendors sell green mangos spiced with sugar, salt and chili.

The mango contains many vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, as well as enzymes that contribute to digestion and intestinal health-all of which makes this fruit an excellent source of nutrition. Every part of the mango is beneficial; it has been used in traditional folk and tribal medicine in one way or another for centuries.

The best way to eat a ripe, plump mango is straight off the tree. A good mango is a natural wonder. This fruit offers bright orange pulp full of delightful tropical flavors, completed with a tart finale. The mango is the ‘queen of tropical fruits’ and enjoyed throughout the world.

Disclaimer: The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Any reference to medicinal use is not intended to treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease.

Source by Tony Mandarich

· · · · ·


Related Articles & Comments

Menu Title